About


The BWBL was founded on May 19, 1994

The founders: famous basketball specialist Vydas Virbickas and Prof. Kazimiera Prunskienė

The League was officially recognised by FIBA Europe in 2005 

Teams from 13 countries – Belarus, Estonia, Finland, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Norway, Poland, Russia, Sweden, Ukraine, Uzbekistan – have already participated in the BWBL Championships. 

BEST TEAMS

1st BWBL Championship (September 21, 1994 – March 26, 1995). 8 teams from 5 countries. 

1. Telerina, Vilnius (LTU, coach Valentinas Kanapkis)

2. Viktorija, Kaunas (LTU, coach Vydas Gedvilas)

3. Arkadija, Riga (LAT, coach Aivars Vinbergs)

4. Horizont, Minsk (BLR)

2nd BWBL Championship (October 22, 1995 – February 25, 1996). 8 teams from 5 countries. 

1. Laisvė, Kaunas (LTU, coach Andrius Kuliešius)

2. Lietuvos telekomas, Vilnius (LTU, coach Valentinas Kanapkis)

3. Horizont, Minsk (BLR, coach Anatoli Buyalski)

4. Viktorija, Kaunas (LTU)

3rd BWBL Championship (October 25, 1996 – March 16, 1997). 8 teams from 4 countries.

1. Laisvė, Kaunas (LTU, coach Andrius Kuliešius)

2. Lietuvos telekomas, Vilnius (LTU, coach Valentinas Kanapkis)

3. Horizont, Minsk (BLR, coach Anatoli Buyalski)

4. Horizont, Minsk (BLR)

4th BWBL Championship (September 25, 1997 – March 21, 1998). 9 teams from 5 countries.

1. RTU-Klondaika, Riga (LAT, coach Aivars Vinbergs)

2. Horizont, Minsk (BLR, coach Anatoli Buyalski)

3. Laisvė, Kaunas (LTU, coach Andrius Kuliešius)

4. Žuvėdra. Klaipėda (LTU)

5th BWBL Championship (September 25, 1998 – March 28, 1999). 8 teams from 5 countries.

Final round – March 26-28, 1999, Marijampolė (Lithuania).

1. Horizont, Minsk (BLR, coach Anatoli Buyalski)

2. Arvi-Vernitas, Marijampolė (LTU, coach Stasys Žaliabarštis)

3. Lietuvos telekomas, Vilnius (LTU, coach Algirdas Budėnas)

4. Baltiyskaya zvezda, St. Petersburg (RUS)

6th BWBL Championship (September 24, 1999 – March 26, 2000). 9 teams from 6 countries. 

Final round – March 24-26, 2000, Vilnius (Lithuania).

1. Lietuvos telekomas, Vilnius (LTU, coach Algirdas Budėnas)

2. Arvi-Vernitas, Marijampolė (LTU, coach Stasys Žaliabarštis)

3. RTU-Klondaika, Riga (LAT, coach Aivars Vinbergs)

4. TPÜ-ELK, Tallinn (EST)

7th BWBL Championship (September 29, 2000 – March 25, 2001). 13 teams from 7 countries.

Final round – March 23-25, 2001, Riga (Latvia). 

1. Lietuvos telekomas, Vilnius (LTU, coaches Algirdas Budėnas, Valentinas Kanapkis)

2. TTT, Riga (LAT, coach Ainars Zvirgzdinš)

3. Lintel 118, Vilnius (LTU, coach Angelė Rupšienė)

4. RTU-Klondaika, Riga (LAT)

8th BWBL Championship (September 28, 2001 – March 30, 2002). 13 teams from 7 countries.

Final round – March 28-30, 2002, Vilnius (Lithuania). 

1. Lietuvos telekomas, Vilnius (LTU, coaches Algirdas Paulauskas, Loreta Berūkštienė)

2. Baltiyskaya zvezda, St. Petersburg (RUS, coach Kira Trzheskal, Vladimir Bakanov)

3. TTT, Riga (LAT, coach Ainars Čukste)

4. LKKA-Kaunas (LTU)

9th BWBL Championship (September 27, 2002 – March 30, 2003). 10 teams from 6 countries.

Final round – March 28-30, 2003, Helsinki (Finland). 

1. Lietuvos telekomas, Vilnius (LTU, coaches Algirdas Paulauskas, Alfredas Vainauskas)

2. Pantterit, Helsinki (FIN, coaches Kyosti Kantakoski, Kari Liimo)

3. Baltiyskaya zvezda, St. Petersburg (RUS, coach Kira Trzheskal, Vladimir Bakanov)

4. RTU-Klondaika, Riga (LAT)

10th BWBL Championship (September 26, 2003 – March 28, 2004). 17 teams from 6 countries.

Final round – March 26-28, 2004, Druskininkai (Lithuania).

1. Lietuvos telekomas, Vilnius (LTU, coaches Algirdas Paulauskas, Alfredas Vainauskas)

2. Arvi, Marijampolė (LTU, coaches Stasys Žaliabarštis, Gintautas Žibūda)

3. TTT, Riga (LAT, coaches Ainars Čukste, Juris Garkalns)

4. Laisvė, Kaunas (LTU)

11th BWBL Championship (October 1, 2004 – April 10, 2005). 17 teams from 8 countries.

Final round on April 8-10, 2005, Vilnius (Lithuania).

1. Lietuvos telekomas, Vilnius (LTU, coaches Algirdas Paulauskas, Alfredas Vainauskas)

2. Laisvė, Kaunas (LTU, coach Andrius Kuliešius)

3. Tim-Scuf, Kiev (UKR, coach Marina Tkachenko)

4. Arvi, Marijampolė (LTU)

12th BWBL Championship (September 30, 2005 – April 15, 2006). 18 teams from 7 countries.

Final round – April 14-15, 2005, Druskininkai (Lithuania).

1. Lietuvos telekomas, Vilnius (LTU, coaches Algirdas Paulauskas, Alfredas Vainauskas)

2. Tim-Scuf, Kiev (UKR, coach Marina Tkachenko)

3. Arvi, Marijampolė (LTU, coaches Gintautas Žibūda, Stasys Žaliabarštis)

4. Olimpia, Grodno (BLR)

13th BWBL Championship (October 3, 2006 – April 15, 2007). 13 teams from 5 countries.

Final round – April 13-15, 2007, Druskininkai (Lithuania).

1. TEO, Vilnius (LTU, coaches Algirdas Paulauskas, Alfredas Vainauskas)

2. Arvi, Marijampolė (LTU, coaches Algirdas Budėnas, Valentinas Kanapkis)

3. TTT-Riga (LAT, coaches Ainars Čukste, Aigars Nerips)

4. Laisvė, Kaunas (LTU)

14th BWBL Championship (October 12, 2007 – April 20, 2008). 17 teams from 6 countries.

Final Four – April 18-20, 2008, Riga (Latvia).

1. TEO, Vilnius (LTU, coaches Rūtenis Paulauskas, Valdas Gecevičius)

2. SK Cesis (LAT, coaches Gintaras Kručkauskas, Viktors Brizgalovs)

3. TTT-Riga (LAT, coaches Ainars Čukste, Aigars Nerips)

4. Tim-Scuf, Kiev (UKR)

15th BWBL Championship (26 September 2008 – 19 April 2009). 17 teams from 7 countries.

Final Four – 18-19 April, 2009, Cesis (Latvia). 

1. TEO, Vilnius (LTU, coaches Rūtenis Paulauskas, Valdas Gecevičius)

2. SK Cesis (LAT, coaches Ainars Zvirgzdinš, Viktors Brizgalovs)

3. TTT-Riga (LAT, coaches Ainars Čukste, Aigars Nerips)

4. Arvi, Marijampolė (LTU)

16th BWBL Champioship (25 September 2009 – 18 April 2010). 8 teams from 4 countries. 

Final Four – 16-18 April, 2010, Klaipeda (Lithuania). 

1. TEO, Vilnius (LTU, coaches Mantas Šernius, Jurgita Štreimikytė-Virbickienė)

2. Lemminkainen, Klaipeda (LTU, coaches Ramunė Kumpienė, Alfredas Kaniava)

3. Minsk-2006, Minsk (BLR, coaches Mikalai Buzliakou, Siarhei Svetnik)

4. Berezina-RCOR, Borisov (BLR)

17th BWBL Champioship (2 October 2010 – 9 April 2011). 13 teams from 5 countries. 

Final Four – 8-9 April, 2011, Kaunas (Lithuania). 

1. Viči-Aistės, Kaunas (LTU, coaches Mantas Šernius, Jurgita Štreimikytė-Virbickienė)

2. Spartak, St. Petersburg (RUS, coaches Gennady Shchetynin, Sergey Sumenkov)

3. Horizont, Minsk (BLR, coaches Anatoli Buyalski, Mikalai Buzliakou)

4. Lemminkainen, Klaipėda (LTU)

18th BWBL Champioship (15 October 2011 – 21 April 2012). 16 teams from 6 countries. 

Final Four – 20-21 April, 2012, Lida (Belarus). 

1. Viči-Aistės, Kaunas (LTU, coaches Mantas Šernius, Jurgita Štreimikytė-Virbickienė)

2. Horizont, Minsk (BLR, coaches Anatoli Buyalski, Mikalai Buzliakou)

3. Olimpia, Grodno (BLR, coaches Aliaksandr Shymkaviak, Victoria Datsun)

4. Minsk-2006 (BLR)

19th BWBL Champioship (15 October 2012 – 21 April 2013). 8 teams from 4 countries. 

Final Four – 20-21 April, 2013, Druskininkai (Lithuania). 

1. Olimpia, Grodno (BLR, coaches Aliaksandr Shymkaviak, Victoria Datsun)

2. Horizont, Minsk (BLR, coaches Anatoli Buyalski, Mikalai Buzliakou)

3. Kibirkštis-Viči-Iki, Vilnius (LTU, coaches Tadas Stankevičius, Jurgita Štreimikytė-Virbickienė)

4. Tsmoki-Minsk (BLR)

20th BWBL Championship (19 October 2013 – 13 April 2014). 13 teams from 6 countries. 

Final Four – 12-13 April, 2014, Vilnius (Lithuania). 

1. Kibirkštis, Vilnius (LTU, coaches Jurgita Štreimikytė-Virbickienė, Tadas Stankevičius)

2. Horizont, Minsk (BLR, coaches Anatoli Buyalski, Mikalai Buzliakou)

3. Olimpia, Grodno (BLR, coaches Aliaksandr Shymkaviak, Victoria Datsun)

4. Hoptrans-Sirenos, Kaunas distr. (LTU)

21st BWBL Championship (6 November 2014 – 11 March 2015). 9 teams from 3 countries. 

Final Four – 10-11 March, 2015, Riga (Latvia). 

1. Tsmoki-Minsk, Minsk (BLR, coaches Andrei Vauleu, Aliaksei Pyntsikau)

2. TTT-Riga (LAT, coaches Aigars Nerips, Janis Nešpors)

3. Olimpia, Grodno (BLR, coaches Aliaksandr Shymkaviak, Victoria Datsun)

4. Okzhetpes, Kokshetau (KAZ)

22nd BWBL Championship (24 September 2015 – 10 April 2016). 11 teams from 5 countries. 

Final Four – 9-10 March, 2016, Marijampolė (Lithuania).

1. Sūduva, Marijampolė (LTU, coach Rimvydas Samulėnas)

2. Tsmoki-Minsk (BLR, coaches Andrei Vauleu, Aliaksei Pyntsikau)

3. Okzhetpes, Kokshetau (KAZ, coach Sergii Vozniuk)

4. Interkhim, Odessa (UKR, coaches Iryna Shchypakina, Kateryna Glukhova).

23rd BWBL Championship (4 October 2016 – 30 April 2017). 10 teams from 6 countries. 

Final Four – 29-30 April, 2017, Druskininkai (Lithuania).

1. Dynamo-Farm, Kursk (RUS, coaches Elen Shakirova, Andrei Potapov)

2. FCR Media/Rapla (EST, coaches Howard Frier, Gerly Kostla)

3. Sūduva, Marijampolė (LTU, coaches Rimvydas Samulėnas, Ela Bajorūnienė)

4. Energa, Torun (POL, coaches Algirdas Paulauskas, Tomasz Kubiak).

 

Sponsors and partners