Tsmoki-Minsk won the tournament in Druskininkai

Tsmoki-Minsk won the tournament in Druskininkai

© Tomas Gaubys

Four teams from Belarus, Poland and Lithuania have participated in the second international Jūratė Daktaraitė and Angelė Rupšienė women‘s basketball tournament in Druskininkai (Lithuania). Tournament was organised by Baltic Women’s Basketball League (BWBL).

Belarus champions Tsmoki-Minsk became the winners. Second place went to Energa, Torun (POL). Lithuanian champions Sūduva, Marijampolė took third place and Olimpia, Grodno (BLR) were classified fourth.

Best players of the tournament:

MVP – Rachel Theriot (Tsmoki-Minsk)

Dalia Belickaitė (Energa)

Kelley Cain (Energa)

Stephanie Gardner (Sūduva)

Aryna Masko (Olimpia).

© Tomas Gaubys

Results

I day

Tsmoki-Minsk (BLR) – Sūduva, Marijampolė (LTU) 69-57 (16-19, 18-9, 18-21, 17-8).

Viktoryia Hasper 14 (7 rebounds), Kseniya Vabishchevich 12, Rachel Theriot 12 (6 rebounds, 5 assists), Ala Murauskaya 9 (6 rebounds), Anastasiya Sushchyk 9 (5 assists, 5 rebounds);

Stepanie Gardner 23 (7 rebounds), Greta Tamašauskaitė 11, Danielle McCray 11 (8 rebounds).

Olimpia, Grodno (BLR) – Energa, Torun (POL) 66-86 (16-26, 18-17, 13-23, 19-20).

Aryna Masko 22 (5 rebounds), Volha Kapylova 8, Darya Mahalias 7 (8 rebounds, 5 assists), Nalaliya Baklaha 7, Yuliya Ruksha 7.

Rita Rasheed 20, Dalia Belickaitė 12 (5 assists), Agnieszka Skobel 11 (7 rebounds), Monika Grigalauskyte 9 (9 rebounds), Kelley Cain 8 (9 rebounds), Emilia Tlumak 8, Katarzyna Maliszewska 8.

II day

Tsmoki-Minsk (BLR) – Olimpia, Grodno (BLR) 52-72 (17-17, 13-16, 14-21, 8-18).

Anastasiya Sushchyk 11, Kai Afi James 8, Rachel Theriot 7;

Volha Kapylova 19 (10 rebounds), Darya Mahalias 18, Nadzeya Nadzezhka 10 (6 rebounds), Aryna Masko 8 (12 rebounds).

Energa, Torun (POL) – Sūduva, Marijampolė (LTU) 86-64 (22-21, 24-17, 19-19, 21-7).

Agnieszka Skobel 16 (7 rebounds), Lauren Mansfield 15 (10 rebounds, 10 assists), Kelley Cain 14 (5 rebounds), Monika Grigalauskytė 11 (7 rebounds);

Stephanie Gardner 23 (5 rebounds), Danielle McCray 11, Greta Tamašauskaitė 8, Neringa Skadaitė 7.

III day

Energa, Torun (POL) – Tsmoki-Minsk (BLR) 66-70 (15-19, 13-19, 16-13, 22-19).

Kelley Cain 16 (9 rebounds), Dalia Belickaitė 13 (7 assists, 6 rebounds, 4 steals), Rita Rasheed 12, Monika Grigalauskytė 10 (8 rebounds);

Viktoryia Hasper 15 (10 rebounds), Rachel Theriot 15, Kai Afi James 14 (8 rebounds), Ala Murauskaya 11 (7 assists, 6 rebounds).

Sūduva, Marijampolė (LTU) – Olimpia, Grodno (BLR) 84-64 (20-16, 21-17, 22-23, 21-8).

Lina Mikelevičienė 25 (8 rebounds), Ligita Tamutytė 13 (12 rebounds), Danielle McCray 11 (6 rebounds), Stephanie Gardner 11 (8 assists, 7 rebounds), Justina Matuzonytė 10 (5 rebounds), Rita Milieškienė 10 (6 rebounds);

Volha Kapylova 19 (9 rebounds), Aryna Masko 13 (6 rebounds), Darya Mahalias 10.

* * *

Jūratė Daktaraitė became the first Lithuanian to win World Champion title in 1959. She won gold medals of the European Championships in 1960 and 1962.

Angelė Rupšienė (nee Jankūnaitė) is two-time Olympic Champion (1976 and 1980), two-time World Champion (1971 and 1975) and three-time European Champion (1972, 1976 and 1978).

Sponsors and partners